Complete list of Sandcastle contest winners

Everybody was a winner at Leap’s 29th Annual Sandcastle Contest at Ocean Beach — literally:

Award / Sponsors /  School

Best in Show The Design Partnership LLP, Interface Engineering, Holmes Culley, Martinkovic Milford Architects, Plant Construction Company, L.P. – Garfield Elementary School and McCoppin Elementary School

Most Timely  Community Castle – sponsored by Wix.com & Cove Construction – SF Community School 

Best Mashup Aedis Architecture, Andreini Brothers – Dianne Feinstein Elementary School

Best Soundtrack URS Corporation, Webcor Builders – Lawton School

Bay Area Best  HDR Architecture Inc., Cahill Contractors – RL Stevenson Elementary School

Oddest Olympics Howard S. Wright, IA Interior Architects, Inside Source, Allsteel, Brightworks – Gordon Lau Elementary School

Proof that Pigs Can Fly  Stantec Architecture, DPR Construction Inc. – Central Elementary School

Most Elegant  McCarthy Building Companies, Inc., Glefand Partners Architects – Lakeshore Elementary School

Best Team Work DPR Construction, Gensler – Ulloa Elementary School

Best Message Rapt Studio, Turner Construction, CRI San Francisco – Sutro Elementary School

Biggest Sandcastle Dome Construction, RMW Architecture & Interiors, Forell/Elsesser Engineers Inc. –  McKinley Elementary School

Most Memorable  Architectural Resources Group, Giampolini-Courtney – John Yehall Chin Elementary School

Best Sea Life Butler Armsden Architects, Forde Mazzola Associates, Yu-Strandberg Engineering, Geoffrey Desousa Interior Design – George Peabody Elementary School

Best Integration of Theme: “2012 Leap Year: Things that Jump” Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP, Rudolph & Sletten Inc., WSP Flack & Kurtz, BAYA – Ocean Shore School

Cutest Creature(s) Hathaway Dinwiddie Construction Company, Tom Eliot Fisch – Jefferson Elementary School

Highest Jumper HDD, Nibbi Brothers – Junipero Serra Elementary School

Coolest Amphibian Stantec Architecture, Skanska USA Building, Inc. – Longfellow Elementary School

Best Special Effects McCall Design Group, SEPHORA – Lafayette Elementary School

Best Action Sequence SmithGroupJJR, HerreroBoldt, Degenkolb – Franklin Delano Roosevelt Elementary School

Most Artistic  BAR Architects, Blach Construction, Project Frog, Inc. – Redding Elementary and Afterschool Community Enrichment (ACE)

Most Imaginative Brereton Architects, Source Planning and Construction, Parsons Brinckerhoff, Unisource Solutions, Haworth, Formica, 16500 – Francis Scott Key Elementary School

Most Original  NBBJ, Hensel Phelps Construction Company, 3-Form Material Solutions – Miraloma Elementary School

Best Sand Craft – Bronze  GCI Construction, Pivot Interiors, ASD – Spruce Elementary School

Best Sand Craft – Silver  DGA Planning Architecture Interiors, Novo Construction, Sidemark – DeAvila Elementary School

Best Sand Craft – Gold  Bohlin Cywinski Jackson, ARUP, Ryan Associates – Rooftop Alternative School

Best Participation of Leap Kids Bronze Armour & Vokic Architecture, Moroso Construction – Claire Lilienthal School

Best Participation of Leap KidsSilver Swinerton Builders, Cody Anderson Wasney Architects, Nabih Youssef Associates – Sunnyside Elementary School

Best Participation of Leap Kids Gold Walker Warner Architects, Redhorse Constructors, GFDS Engineers – Creative Arts Charter School