Wildfires creating smoky air in Bay Area

The Bay Area Air Quality Management District issued a smoke advisory to alert Bay Area residents to the potential for poor air quality due to Northern California wildfires through Monday.

The advisory is prompted by smoke from wildfires blowing into the region through the Golden Gate, air district officials said.

Residents may notice the smell of wildfire smoke in the air, especially in valleys, according to air district officials.

Bay Area residents who smell the smoke are advised to remain indoors with windows and doors closed to reduce exposure.

Residents can also set air conditioning units and car vent systems to re-circulate, so as not to get smoky outside air inside cars and homes.

Air district officials said smoke could irritate residents’ eyes and airways, causing coughing, a scratchy throat and irritated sinuses.

Asthma attacks can also be triggered due to elevated particulate matter in the air.

Air district officials said people with asthma or other lung diseases should call their doctor if symptoms worsen, but otherwise follow their regular treatment plan.

Elderly people, children and individuals with respiratory illnesses are most susceptible to elevated air pollution levels and should take extra precautions to avoid exposure, air district officials said.

Anyone with heart or lung disease, as well as older residents, and residents with children should talk with their doctor about whether it is advised that they leave the area.

Air district officials said a Spare the Air advisory is not in effect and no burn ban is in place.

For real-time air quality information, residents can visit www.baaqmd.gov or www.sparetheair.org.